Engineering

Engineering

Admission Guidance to Direct Second Engineering (DSE) Year 2020-21

PUBLISH DATE 20th November 2020

All Direct Second Year BE admissions will be done through SCET Cell / DTE, Government of Maharashtra CAP Round. 

Admission Procedure and Schedule will be published by SCET Cell / DTE, Government of Maharashtra in news papers and on, SCET Cell / DTE Government of Maharashtra website www.dtemaharashtra.gov.in

Group and Subgroup of Courses for  Admissions to Direct Second Year: The groups and subgroups of Diploma Courses and Corresponding Degree Courses for which Admissions to Direct Second Year shall be given are as below. Admissions will be effected to Diploma holders of a subgroup for Degree Courses mentioned in the same subgroup. Thereafter “vacant seats”, if any, shall be offered to Candidates from other subgroups (Diploma), under the same group, who are Eligible for Corresponding Degree Courses from the group. For this purpose, a group merit list will be operated.

Groups and Subgroups of Diplomas for which preference will be given for Admission to Degree Courses: 

Group No.

Diploma Courses

( Course Code) Degree Courses

1-Chemical Engineering Group

 

101 -Sub-group: A

 

 

 

 

 

1 Chemical Engineering 2 Chemical Technology

3 Petro -Chemical Engineering 4 Technical and Analytical Chemistry

5 Sugar Technology

1.      Chemical Engineering

2.      Chemical Technology

3.      Petroleum Engineering

4.      Paper and Pulp Technology

5.      Petro Chemical Engineering

6.      Petro Chemical Technology

7.    Pharmaceutical and Fine Chemical Technology

8.    Chemical Engineering

9.    Dyestuff Technology

10.  Pharmaceuticals Chemistry and Technology

11.  Mechanical and Automation Engineering

 

102 -Sub-group: B

 

1 Plastic Engineering 2 Polymer and Plastic Engineering

3  Plastic Technology

4  Rubber Technology

5  Plastic Mould technology

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

Plastic and Polymer Engineering Polymer Engineering

Plastic Technology

Plastic and Polymer Technology Polymer Technology

Polymer Engineering and Technology

 

103 -Sub-group: C

 

 

1

 

Food

 

Technology

1.

2.

Food Technology Food Engineering and Technology

           

 

 

 

104 -Sub-group : D

 

 

1 Surface Coating Technology 2 Oil and Paints Technology

1.    Oil and Paints Technology

2.    Oil Fats and Waxes Technology

3.    Paints Technology

4.    Oil Technology

5.    Surface Coating Technology

6.    Oil, chemicals and Surfactants Technology

2-Civil Engineering Groups

201 -Sub-group: A

1 Civil and Rural Engineering 2 Civil and Sanitary Engineering

3  Civil Engineering

4  Construction Technology

5  Environmental Technology

6  Architectural Assistantship

1.    Civil Engineering

2.    Civil and Water Management Engineering

3.    Environmental Engineering

4.    Environmental Science and Technology

5.    Civil Engineering (Construction Technology)

3-Computer, Electronics, Electrical, Instrumentation & Bio-Medical Engineering Group

301 -Sub-group: A

1  Computer Engineering

2  Computer Technology

3  Information Technology

4  3D Animation And Graphics 5 Computer Science and Engineering

1.    Computer Science and Engineering

2.    Computer Engineering

3.    Information Technology

4.    Computer Technology

5.    Computer Science and Technology

302 -Sub-group: B

1  Digital Electronics

2  Electronics and Communication Engineering 3 Electronics and Video Engg 4 Sound and Television Engineering

5  Electronics and Telecommunication

6  Industrial Electronics 7 Electronics and Radio Engineering

8  Electronics Engineering

9  Electronics Production and Maintenance

10  Electronics

11   Electronics Engineering Industry Integrated

12   Electronics and Communication Technology

1.    Electronics Product Design Technology

2.    Electronics and Communication Engineering

3.    Electronics and Telecommunication Engg

4.    Electronics Engineering

5.    Electronic and Communication Technology

6.    Electrical and Electronics [Power System]

7.    Electronics System Engineering

8.    Electronics system Engineering

 

303 -Sub-group: C

1 Medical Electronics

1. BioMedical Engineering

304 -Sub-group : D

1  Electrical Engineering

2  Electrical Power  System 3 Electrical And Electronics Engineering

1.    Electrical Engineering

2.    Electrical and Electronics Engineering

3.    Electrical Engg [Electric al and Power]

4.    Power Engineering

5.    Electrical Engg[Electronics and Power]

6.    Electrical and Power Engineering

305 -Sub-group : E

1  Instrumentation

2  Instrumentation and Control 3 Instrumentation Engineering 4 Instrumentation and Control Engineering

 

1.    Instrumentation and Control Engineering

2.    Instrumentation Engineering

4-Mechanical Engineering Group

401 -Sub-group: A

1  Automobile Engineering

2  Fabrication Technology

3  Mechanical Engineering

4  Fabrication Technology and Erection Engineering

5  Mechatronics

6  Robotics and Mechatronics 7 Advanced Diploma in Tool and Die Making

8 Mechatronics Engineering

1.    Aeronautical Engineering

2.    Automobile Engineering

3.    Mechanical Engineering

4.    Mechanical Engineering[Sandwich]

5.    Aeronautical Engineering

6.    Mechanical & Automation Engineering

7.    Mechatronics Engineering

8.    Mechatronics Engineering[Sandwich]

402 -Sub-group: B

1  Machine Tool and Maintenance

2  Plant Engineering

3  Production Technology

4  Production Engineering

5  Advanced Diploma in Tool and Die Making

1.    Industrial Engineering

2.    Production Engineering

3.    Production Engineering[Sandwich]

 

403 -Sub-group: C

 

1 Packaging Technology

 

 

404 -Sub Group : D

 

1  Metallurgy

2  Metallurgy (Foundry Technology)

 

1. Metallurgical Engineering

5-Mining Engineering Group

 

501 -Sub-group: A

 

1 Mining and Mine Surveying 2 Mining Engineering

1. Mining Engineering

6-Printing Engineering Group

 

601 -Sub-group: A

 

 

1 Printing Technology

1.    Printing and Packing Technology

2.    Printing Engineering and Graphics Communication

7-Textile Engineering Group

 

701 -Sub-group: A

 

1 Knitting Technology 2 Man-made Fibre Manufacturing

3 Textile Manufacture (Cotton) 4 Man-made Textile Technology

5 Garment Technology 6 Dress Designing and Garment Mfg.

7 Handloom Technology 8 Fashion And Clothing Technology

 

 

1.    Man-Made Textile Technology

2.    Textile Plant Engineering

3.    Textile Engineering (Fashion Technology)

4.    Textile Engineering / Technology

5.    Textile Technology

6.    Fibres and Textile Processing Technology

 

702 -Sub Group: B

 

1 Man made Textile Chemistry 2 Textile Technology

3  Textile and Analytical Chemistry

4  Technical Chemistry

1. Textile Chemistry

 

 

8-Special Group 1

801 -Sub-group: A

1  Chemical Engineering

2  Chemical Technology

3  Technical and Analytical Chemistry

4  Sugar Technology

5  Food Technology

6  Environmental Technology 7 Medical Electronics and Technical Chemistry

1. Bio-Technology

9-Special Group 2

901 -Sub-group: A

1  Production Engineering

2  Plant Engineering

3  Mechanical Engineering

4  Instrumentation Engineering 5 Instrumentation and Control Engineering

1. Sugar Technology

10 -Special Group 3

1001 -Sub-group: A

1  Leather Technology

2  Leather Goods and Footwear Technology

3  Agriculture Technology

 

11 -Special Group 4

1101 -Sub-group: A

1 Agriculture Engineering 2 Agriculture Technology

1. Agricultural Engineering

12 -Mechatronics

1201 -Mechatronics

 

 

1  Automobile Engineering

2  Fabrication Technology

3  Mechanical Engineering

4  Fabrication Technology and Erection Engineering

5  Machine Tool and Maintenance

6  Plant Engineering

7  Production Technology 8 Production Engineering

9  Advanced Diploma in Tool and Die Making

10  Digital Electronics

11  Electronics and Communication Engineering 12 Electronics and Video Engg 13 Sound and Television Engineering

14  Electronics and Telecommunication

15  Industrial Electronics 16 Electronics and Radio Engineering

17  Electronics Engineering

18  Electronics Production and Maintenance

19  Electronics

20  Medical Electronics

21  Mechatronics

1.    Mechatronics Engineering

2.    Mechatronics Engineering[Sandwich]

13 -Electronics and Electrical Engineering

1301 -Electronics and Electrical

1  Digital Electronics

2  Electronics and Communication Engineering 3 Electronics and Video Engg 4 Sound and Television Engineering

5  Electronics and Telecommunication

6  Industrial Electronics 7 Electronics and Radio Engineering

8  Electronics Engineering

9  Electronics Production and Maintenance

10  Electronics

11  Medical Electronics

12  Electrical Engineering 13 Electrical Power System

1. Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Documents / Certificates required Documents / Certificates required 2020-21

Sr. No.

Name of Document / Certificate

1

CAP allotment letter + CAP Merit Number

2

Passing Certificate / Board Certificate for Std 10th / SSC

3

Statement of Marks of Std 12th / HSSC

4

Passing Certificate / Board Certificate for Std 12th / HSSC (if applicable)

5

Statement of Marks of Std 12th / HSSC (if applicable)

6

Diploma Marksheets (All Years / Semesters)

7

Diploma Certificate

8

School / College Leaving Certificate

9

Domicile Certificate / Nationality Certificate

10

Caste Certificate

11

Caste Validity Certificate

12

Non-Creamy Layer Certificate

13

Migration Certificate

14

Eligibility Certificate from Nagpur University

15

Photo (2)

16

Three photocopies of the above documents

For the students who have passed this year, all the information related to the Direct Second Year admission process and related information will be made available through India's Leading Educational Web Portal & App (https://VidyarthiMitra.org), the largest educational portal and app student friend in Maharashtra.

If the concerned students register till the completion of the entire admission process, all types of merit, cut off, option form, analysis of complicated rules in the Direct Second Year information book etc. Guidance will be given, nominal charges will be levied for personal service.

 

 

Join Telegram Channel https://t.me/VidyarthiMitra_DSE_Admission2020 

Join WhatsApp Group https://chat.whatsapp.com/EslxltPIZa0AMvin490jgu

 

However, all students and parents are requested to take note of this.

App link https://bit.ly/2ZmcyYY

Thanks!

NEET & JEE Mains Mock Test

Get real-time alerts and all the news on your phone with the all-new VidyarthiMitra app. Download from Google Play

Aptitude Test | Career Counselling | Option From Filling | Admission Assistance | 

Call 77200 25900 or 77200 81400                   

11th Admissions (FYJC) & DTE Cut-off | Cutoffs 2020 |

We bring you the fastest and relevant notifications on Bank, Railways, and Govt Jobs. Stay Connected 
Join us on WhatsApp https://wa.me/917720025900

| Cutoffs & Opening Closing Ranks => CSAB 2020 | JoSSA 2020 | MHT-CET 2020 | MBA 2020 | Pharmacy 2020 | Polytechnic 2020

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Get free Educational & jobs alert on WhatsApp OR Telegram(https://t.me/VidyarthiMitra) Save this mobile number (77200 25900) on your phone as VidyarthiMitra.org and send WHATSAPP message (Your Name, City & Interest)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
'विद्यार्थी मित्र' जॉईन करा आणि मिळवा न्यूज, नोकरी, शासकीय निमशासकीय नोकऱ्यांच्या जाहिराती माहिती अगदी विनामूल्य ते ही आपल्या व्हॉटस्अॅपवर किंवा* *टेलेग्राम (https://t.me/VidyarthiMitraहा मोबाईल नं. सेव्ह करून आपले <नाव> <शहराचे नाव> <नोकरी> ७७२०० २५९०० मेसेज पाठवा